As I was working on my favorite books of 2020, I realized I was leaving out so many amazing books that I really wanted to recommend to you. I’m exceptionally picky with what makes it on to my favorite books list, but that means books I really enjoyed and gained a lot from end up being left off the list. I read almost 150 books in 2020 and I have so many I want to share with you!
I’m going to go through the year and share a random selection from each month. These aren’t necessarily my favorites from the month (picking favorites stresses me out!), just a few random highlights I enjoyed. I hope you find lots of wonderful titles for your TBR (to be read list) that will also be a great reading experience for you too!
I’ve also included a book I didn’t love for each month, in case we have similar reading styles. The majority of these books are not ones I HATED, because I’m quick to abandon a book I don’t like. It’s usually more something that didn’t live up to my expectations or I didn’t totally feel was worth the read.
I would love it if you shared your favorite reads in the comments so I can add more to my never ending TBR! For more recs, check out my favorite books of 2020. I didn’t duplicate any of the titles here so I can share as many books as possible!
Reading Highlights from 2020
You can click any of the book photos to shop! Please note, this post contains affiliate links.
January 2020
Total read in January: 24
A few highlights:
The Cottingley Secret by, Hazel Gaynor
I only gave this book 4 stars, but it has stayed with me throughout the year. I think about it pretty much every time I go for a walk. This book is all about fairies and their possible existence! It’s based on the true story of two girls in 1917 who discovered fairies and become a national sensation. There’s also a present day dual timeline, which is always a hit for me.
Super Attractor by, Gabrielle Bernstein
My book journal is full of notes from this book! I personally found this book to be very inspirational in terms of living in alignment with the universe and manifesting what you desire.
The Bromance Book Club by, Lyssa Kay Adams
I don’t typically read a lot of romance, but I needed a distraction this month and decided to try this book. It was an enjoyable read, but more than that, it changed my view on romance books. It’s about a group of guys who start a romance book club to improve their relationships. I loved the subtle message of the sexism that exists in the book world surrounding romance books. I’m working my way through the series and enjoyed the first two so far.
One True Loves by, Taylor Jenkins Reid
I picked up this book because I needed something to hook me and it really did. I hated this book and loved it all at the same time. I cried the whole way through and was so angry. I had to give the book 5 stars because of how deeply it made me feel. I just hate the storyline of choosing between a first love and a second love, but that’s just a personal thing. In this heartfelt story, the main character unexpectedly finds herself in the situation of choosing between her husband she thought was dead and her new fiancé who helped her recover from her heartbreak.
The Joy of Movement by, Kelly McGonigal
The findings in this book just blew me away and got me so hyped and motivated to exercise! I really loved learning about the benefits exercise have on our brain, bodies, and life in general!
Didn’t love:
The Little Bookshop on the Seine by, Rebecca Raisin
This book is set in Paris and in a bookshop – enough said to know why I picked it up! I enjoyed it as just a fun, easy breezy read. It landed on my “didn’t love” section because it was just SO poorly written and that frustrated me SO much! If you do read this, skip the bonus story at the end. I can deal with some cheese, but the bonus story was way too much.
February 2020
Total read in February: 9
A few highlights:
The Sweetness of Forgetting, by Kristin Harmel
Yet another I picked up because I needed something to escape into. This was a common theme in 2020 for me, as I dealt with some hard things. Kristin Harmel’s books ones that always leave me wanting a little more, especially in terms of character development, but they are always unputdownable for me! This book hit a lot of high points for me. Set in France, dual time line, plot driven. Three things I really love. This was a beautiful love story and I also loved the message of how similar all religions are but we often use them as a way to tear us apart.
Brain Wash by, David and Austin Perlmutter
I loved the overall theme of this book, who controls your brain and your story? People profiting off you or you? This isn’t a deep dive into various aspects of brain health and wellness, but it’s a really great overview. I found it motivating and picked up lots of great tips.
Mastering the Art of French Eating, by Ann Mah
Between not being able to travel this year and hard stuff we went through, I read a lot of Francophile books which are comfort reading for me. I loved this travel memoir. Ann moves to Paris for her husband’s job for 3 years and spends that time traveling around France and discovering the best cuisine each region has to offer. A lot of fun for any foodie and/or Francophile!
A Walk in the Wood by, Joseph and Nancy Parent
This was such a perfect morning read for me! I read a chapter each morning and it was such a perfect start to the day. The chapters are super short, which makes it perfect for a rushed morning, and put me in a really great mindset for the day.
The Lager Queen of Minnesota by, J. Ryan Stradal
This isn’t my typical kind of read, but it worked for me! It follows several generations of a Minnesota family as they establish themselves in the beer industry. It’s relentlessly hopeful and even though it wasn’t super plot driven, I was hooked all the way through. If you’re into well developed characters and family sagas, it may work for you too! Loved this book on audio.
Didn’t love:
Recipe for a Perfect Wife by, Karma Brown
I typically have no hesitation in abandoning books that didn’t work for me and I don’t know why I didn’t abandon this one. I think I just kept hoping it would get better since the reviews are so good. I just felt like it was pointless. I disliked all the characters, I didn’t care for the story, I didn’t get anything out of it. And it just made me sad!
March 2020
Total read in March: 11
A few highlights:
At Home in the World by, Tsh Oxenreider
This was a fun listen for me! I feel like I only ever hear of all the things we’ll never be able to do with kids and I loved this travel memoir of traveling the world with kids. The author gets real about the hard stuff and doesn’t glamorize the experience, but it got me so hyped on wanting to do something similar in the future. My absolute favorite moment was the birthday on the safari! What memories!
The Two Lives of Lydia Bird by, Josie Silver
Oh I loved this love story. It really tugged at my heart strings. The story of a I loved this underlying message: Grief can change you, but it’s not always a bad thing. There’s room for the pre event you and the post event you. This book is often compared to or recommended along with In Five Years, but I thought The Two Lives of Lydia Bird was much better done and much more enjoyable.
The Antidote for Everything by, Kimmery Martin
How much wrong is okay to do in order to right a wrong? How much religious freedom should a medical professional be afforded before it interferes with the medical oath they’ve taken to do no harm? Those are the questions this novel explores and I couldn’t put it down.
Harry’s Trees by, Jon Cohen
Grief, an unlikely friendship, a mysterious book, and an adventure in a forest. This book made the world seem just a little more magical. It took a bit for me to get into it, but I ultimately loved it.
Didn’t love:
The Jetsetters by, Amanda Eyre Ward
Wasn’t terrible, but overall a forgettable just okay read for me. I felt the characters could’ve been better developed and the plot more engrossing.
April 2020
Total read in April: 12
A few highlights:
Gold by, Chris Cleave
I picked up this book for my 2020 reading challenge, a book with an ugly cover. I tend to very much be a “judge a book by the cover” kind of person and I’m so glad that I didn’t miss this book. (The new cover art is different from the version I picked up, it’s no longer ugly!) So many difficult decisions in the story. It could’ve been really heart wrenching, but it left me uplifted. The story centers around two velodrome cyclists, who are are simultaneously best friends and rivals, training under the same coach for their last shot at winning the Olympics. The story is told from multiple perspectives which I always love.
My Twenty Five Years in Provence by, Peter Mayle
I was missing Provence so much and the man who made Provence famous, really hit the spot for me with his stories of his time spent living in the region. A bittersweet book, as it’s Mayle’s last.
In a French Kitchen by, Susan Herman Loomis
Almost half of my reads this month were Francophile books. This one is part cookbook, part memoir. It made yearn for France and the French way of looking at food. Amazing food doesn’t need to be complicated, it doesn’t need to take a lot of time and the chef doesn’t even need to love to cook – all you need is the love for food.
French Women Don’t Get Fat by, Mireille Guiliano
This book is often hated on, but I loved it. It’s a “diet book”, but in the true French style, there’s a lot of philosophical thought and not a lot of black and white answers. For me, this book is an inspiration on eating for pleasure and having a love for life and food. I had been dealing with some emotional/compulsive eating around the time I read this book and the book reminded me that as a foodie, to focus on food I truly love and not to have any guilt about spending a lot of time or effort on food. I read this book while we were quarantined and it was a real catalyst for me in taking our meals seriously and creating meals that are both beautiful to view and a pleasure to eat.
The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by, Stuart Turton
Aiden Bishop wakes up to the same day every morning in a different body. Evelyn Hardcastle will die at the end of each day, until he figures out who the killer is. This book was a trip! I didn’t see the end coming and I was super confused at parts. That being said, the mystery was really smart and unique. I enjoyed it very much, as did Bassam.
Didn’t love:
This is the Story of a Happy Marriage by, Ann Patchett
I enjoyed this book of short essays somewhat, but not as much as I had hoped to. Some of the essays were more appealing to me than others and I found myself skimming quite a few of them.
May 2020
Total read in May: 17
A few highlights:
Oona Out of Order by, Margarita Montimore
I LOVED this book and even starred it in my reading journal as a contender for best of the year. The only reason it didn’t land on my best of list is because I found as the year went on, I kind of forgot about the book. The reviews are hit or miss, but it worked well for me. I don’t mind an ambiguous or bittersweet ending and I LOVE novels with unique structure and plays on time. Starting at 19 years old, Oona starts living every year of her life at a different age. She hops through different decades and life events, all the while aging chronologically in her own mind. Such a unique story and I read it in a single day. Gave me lots to reflect on while being a really enjoyable read.
Home Fire by, Kamala Shamsie
Smart and well plotted. This is the suspenseful and heartbreaking story of three siblings and explores themes of political allegiance, love, and loyalty. If you know Greek mythology, this is a retelling of Antigone. It made me wonder, whose life deserves mourning and whose doesn’t? Is mourning for the dead or for the living? There are great discussions of racism and terrorism here, but some nuanced complexities that may be missed by a reader whose new to the topic.
The Garden of Small Beginnings by, Abbi Waxman
A charming and funny story of Lillian, a widow whose stuck in a rut and takes a gardening class with her two daughters. I love this author’s style and enjoyed this novel, but not as much as The Bookish Life of Nina Hill which I read last year.
Garlic and Sapphires by, Ruth Reichl
Ruth writes about her time as an acclaimed food critic and the adventures she had in trying to stay anyoymous. This was a really fun read. I loved the food descriptions and the dining adventures. It was also an interesting discussion of how different contexts can being out different aspects of your personality. While I really enjoyed this book, it didn’t come anywhere near Save Me The Plums for me, which landed on my top of 2019 list.
Big Summer by, Jennifer Weiner
This was a fun summer read! I’m always looking for books set on the beach to listen to in the summer and enjoyed this one. Nothing memorable, but enjoyable while reading. Daphne is a popular plus size influencer whose old BFF begs her to be her maid of honor. The wedding is a multi million dollar affair on Cape Cod, but something is not quite right, and soon there’s a murder to contend with.
Didn’t love:
Redhead by the Side of the Road by, Anne Tyler
I’m not a short story person and this novella didn’t do anything to convince me otherwise. There’s just not enough plot and character development for me. In this novella, Micah is a self employed tech expert who loves his habits and routines. He has a long time girlfriend and doesn’t see his part in why things aren’t going well. When a teenager shows up claiming to be Micah’s son, his life is turned upside down.
June 2020
Total read in June: 21
A few highlights:
The Happy Ever After Playlist by, Abby Jimenez
I loved this book on audio! It was just so much fun! I don’t often do romance but I’m glad I did this one. It kept me walking longer and smiling while walking. This book is the follow up to The Friend Zone, but you can read it as a standalone (more on that when I discuss a book I didn’t love this month). Sloan has suffered serious heartbreak and is barely living her life. One day a dog finds her and she tries to find his owner, which turns into flirty back and forth banter. Turns out he’s a famous musician and as they fall in love, they need to contend with if they can make their very different lives work.
Good Morning I Love You by, Shauna Shapira
This book can be a little dry to get through, but there are so many amazing gems that it’s well worth it! There’s so much to glean here about resiliency, happiness, and mindfulness. Incredibly well researched and such amazing information. I wish everyone would read this!
The Hate U Give by, Angie Thomas
I listened to this YA novel on audio and the narration was excellent! Starr is a teen who has lost two close friends to gun violence. One from a drive by shooting and one shot by a cop. Starr was in the car when her friend was shot by the cop and she was the sole witness. A very timely book with everything going on this year, even though it was written several years ago.
I’m Still Here by, Austin Channing Brown
This was a great personal account of experiences with racial injustice and another book I loved on audio. It was a helpful read in my anti racism reading, but not the only book I’d suggest as it focuses more on personal experience. The book doesn’t explain why things are problematic, just the author’s perspective on her experiences. I personally felt it was helpful and powerful to read as a complement to other more educational type books.
Clap When you Land by, Elizabeth Acevedo
I’ve been trying to diversify the genres I read and this was my first novel in verse. I wasn’t expecting to like it because I’m not that into poetry, but it was a great story. I almost couldn’t even tell it was in verse, the writing just flowed really nicely. I highly recommend this one on audio. It’s read by the author who has experience with slam poetry and you could really see that with the narration. The story follows two half sisters, who learn about each other when their shared father dies in a plane crash.
Didn’t love:
The Friend Zone by, Abby Jimenez
This was a sweet book, but was just okay for me. I mainly pushed through because I knew I wanted to read the follow up book and I always love having extra context. I’m glad I did, because the context did help me care for the characters before starting The Happy Ever After Playlist. I didn’t care as much for this story, it was just a little too cheesy for me and the main character really annoyed me at times.
July 2020
Total read in July: 7
A few highlights:
This Tender Land by, Willian Kent Krueger
I almost didn’t pick up this book because it looked too sad, but I’m so glad I did. It cured a book hangover I was dealing with. At the heart of the story is the resilience of the human spirit, the importance of faith and forgiveness, and the power of stories. This is a powerful story, beautifully told.
Americanah by, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
A story of love, separation, and belonging. The novel tackles difficult issues without being overwrought and I learned a lot about a Black American’s experience.
This Must Be The Place by, Maggie O’Farrell
Anne Bogle, of Modern Mrs. Darcy, described this book as a kaleidoscope, constantly shifting the narrative. It took me a bit to get into the story it was worth it.
Didn’t love:
On Ocean Blvd by, Mary Alice Monroe
Every summer I look forward to a new book from Mary Alice Monroe to add to the Lowcountry Summer or the Beach House series. I love listening to it on audio while taking long beach walks. While none of the books are great literature, they are just frothy summer fun. The the latest installment was absolutely terrible. The characters were so shallow, the writing terrible, and the storyline dull. I pushed through hoping it would get better, but it didn’t. Hugely disappointing.
August 2020
Total read in August: 7
A few highlights:
Girl, Serpent, Thorn by, Melissa Bashardoust
We all have a little bit of monster within us, can it also co exist with the good within us? This retelling of a Persian fairy tale explores that question. I found this to be a very enjoyable read.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by, Taylor Jenkins Reid
One of those, you just can’t put it down books. I ended it up downloading it on audio just to get myself off the couch. I devoured this book in a day. Unlike many other fast paced summer reads, this book also gave me a lot of food for thought.
The Kitchen Counter Cooking School by, Kathleen Flinn
I really enjoyed this non fiction that read like a novel. Katherine Flinn is a professionally trained chef who had no idea what she wanted to do with her life. After seeing a women buy a cart of ultra processed foods, she decided to gather a group of people who have no idea how to cook and teach them to make the things they normally buy. Food is at the heart of everything and I loved seeing people’s stories unfold through food.
Didn’t love:
How to Be Fine by, Jolenta Greenburg and Kristen Meinzer
I loved the premise of this book. Two friends test out a bunch of self help books and report back on how it did or did not change their lives. Maybe this was the point, but I felt the execution came off as cynical. I’ve read quite a few of the books mentioned and I felt the author’s missed the point of several of them. Maybe the experiment was rushed or maybe they were just looking at it through a negative lens. I felt the authors’ triggers informed and colored their experiences. This is the case for every person in every life experience, but I just felt they could’ve gone a bit deeper when their triggers were pushed.
September 2020
Total read in September: 4
A few highlights:
The Next Great Jane by, K. L.
A fun middle grade novel of a spunky preteen who wants to be the next Jane Austen. I read this over the course of an afternoon and really enjoyed it. It’s a great book to pick up as a palate cleanser after something heavier.
The Mystery of Henri Pick by, David Foenkinos
This is a great pick for “Book in Translation” reading challenges, the book was translated from French. It’s a quirky mystery, very different than what I was expecting it to be like. I love reading books in translation because I find the style is often very different than American books, which I’m more used to reading.
The Paris Wedding by, Charlotte Walsh
Just a fun read! I read it in a single afternoon on a day I was in bed sick and craving travel.
Didn’t love:
Nothing stands out
October 2020
Total read in October: 6
A few highlights:
The Voting Booth by, Brandy Colbert
A YA book that’s also enjoyable for adults. I love how the book touched on the topic of voter suppression without being preachy. A fun fast paced read that was perfect to read around election time.
Rebecca by, Daphne Du Maurier
I’ve been meaning to read this book for a long time as it was one of my mom’s favorites. I was surprised by how approachable it was considering it’s a classic. I was also surprised by how gripped I was by the story. It ended up being perfect timing to read it as the Netflix movie adaption came out around the same time! If you’ve never read a classic before and want to, this is a perfect one to start with!
The Lions of Fifth Avenue by, Fiona Davis
I’m always left wanting more by Fiona Davis’ books. I find the character development to be lacking and the mysteries to be predictable sometimes, but I love the concepts. I had to pick this one up because it’s set in the New York Public Library. All my typical complaints abotu the author’s books still applied, but it was an enjoyable read.
Didn’t love:
I Let You Go by, Clare Mackintosh
I found this book to be so depressing and the storyline to just not be worth all the sadness.
November 2020
Total read in November: 11
A few highlights:
The Book of Lost Names by, Kristin Harmel
I read this in one sitting, I just could not put it down! I always pick up Kristin Harmel’s books when I want something that will hook me right away and this was my favorite of hers! A must for book lovers and fans of historical fiction with alternating timelines.
Greenglass House by, Kate Mitford
A sweet and captivating middle grade mystery. I can’t wait to one day read this series with Zayn, but for now, I enjoyed it quite a bit on my own! I picked up the next in the series as soon as I finished this one.
Call Me Maybe by, Cara Dastone
Just a cute and fun read. I picked it up because it was free on Audible and found it to be a lot of fun. This is a great choice on audio, the narration really adds to the fun, especially since pretty much the whole book is conversational.
Christmas Books:
Around the holidays I love reading Christmas books. Here are a few that stood out to me this month.
In a Holidaze by, Christina Lauren
A cute rom-com type of book, perfect for the holidays. If you like the storylines where the person wakes up every day reliving the same day until they get it right, this one is for you.
Christmas at the Chalet by, Anita Hughes
The characters in this book are super frustrating but I enjoyed this read so much because of the travel descriptions. I’m having serious wanderlust fever and the descriptions of luxury travel in the Swiss Alps was just so much fun!
December 2020
Total read in December: 18
A few highlights:
Wintering by, Katherine May
This is a comfort read, about how a “winter” season can occur at any point in someone’s life. The author, in the the midst of her own winter, explores what the concept of winter means and takes you along for the adventure. This is the perfect book to read during a melancholy time of life.
Joyful by, Ingrid Fetell Lee
I loved this book so much and learned so much! The author explores different aspects of joy (energy, abundance, freedom, harmony, play, surprise, transcendence, magic, and renewal) and explains how and why things in our environment affect our mood.
The Thirty Names of Night by, Zeyn Joukhader
I went into this book with way too high of expectations because the author’s debut novel is one of my favorite books. This is a well written and important book, documenting the story of a fictional Muslim American transgender boy. The author writes from his own experience with the topic and his writing is beautiful and lyrical.
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by, Toshikazu Kawaguchi
I love books that do interesting things with structure and I really enjoyed this little book. It’s a book in translation from Japanese. The book is set in a coffee shop, where you can go back in time but only for as long as your coffee gets cold. Each chapter is a little mini story and all the stories end up being interconnected.
Into the Drowning Deep by, Mira Grant
This book is so unlike anything I normally read but I wanted to get out of my comfort zone and I was pleasantly surprised. It’s a sci-fi horror/thriller featuring KILLER MERMAIDS! If that at all sounds intriguing to you, go for it! It’s not too scary and it might pleasantly surprise you like it did for me!
Christmas Books:
Around the holidays I love reading Christmas books. Here are a few that stood out to me this month.
A Perfect Paris Christmas by, Mandy Maggot
Just a sweet Christmad romance with the added bonus of being set in Paris. This book is free on Kindle unlimited.
Mr. Dickins and His Carol by, Samantha Silva
A sweet fictional imagining of how Dickens wrote his iconic book “The Christmas Carol” with a fun twist at the end.
Trading Christmas by, Debbie Maccomber
Such a fun Christmas book and way better than the movie adaptation. I really enjoyed this read and even giggled throughout.
Last Christmas in Paris by, Hazel Gaynor
This book is more like historical fiction than cheesy rom-com. It’s a beautiful story of a young couple who fall in love during wartime through letters. Great on audio!
______
I hope you enjoyed this recap of some of my reading highlights in 2020! I’d love to know what you’ve been reading and enjoying!
Leave a Reply